flowers for the top left corner
flowers for the top right corner

Privacy Policy

Last updated on February 27, 2024, at 4:41 PM.

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the website at https://littlevioletslandscapingandhardscaping.com (the "Website") operated by Little Violets Landscaping and Hardscaping in Pittsford, New York, United States of America ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to, visitors, users, and others who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What Information We Collect, Where We Acquire This Information, and How We Use This Information

We collect any information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying Information – Name

The Specific Piece of Information

Name

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

Identifying Information – Phone Number

The Specific Piece of Information

Phone number

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

Identifying Information – IP Address

The Specific Piece of Information

IP address

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

Identifying Information – Email Address

The Specific Piece of Information

Email address

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

Identifying Information – Device Identifier

The Specific Piece of Information

Device identifier

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

Internet or Other Electronic Activity – Information Regarding Your Interaction with Our Website

The Specific Piece of Information

Information regarding your interaction with our website

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

Sensitive Personal Information – Geolocation Information

The Specific Piece of Information

Geolocation information

Where We Acquire This Information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Tracking pixels.

How We Use This Information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes.

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Identifying Information – Name

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

Name

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

Identifying Information – Phone Number

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

Phone number

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

Identifying Information – IP Address

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

IP address

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

Identifying Information – Email Address

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

Email address

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

Identifying Information – Device Identifier

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

Device identifier

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

Internet or Other Electronic Activity – Information Regarding Your Interaction with our Website

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

Information regarding your interaction with our website

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

Sensitive Personal Information – Geolocation Information

The Specific Piece of Personal Information Shared

Geolocation information

Categories of Third Parties with Whom Personal Information is/was Shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Reasons for Sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity.

How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using SSL or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards;
  • Physically or logically separating systems containing personal information from public networks such as the Internet.

Sale of Your Information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's Privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform them that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics Programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Your Rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The Right to Access the Personal Information That We Have Collected About You

Applies To

Residents of Canada and Quebec only

The Right to Say No to the Sale of Your Personal Information

Applies To

Residents of Nevada only

The Right to Request That We Amend Any of the Information That We Have Collected About You

Applies To

Residents of Canada and Quebec only

The Right to Withdraw Your Consent to the Processing of Your Data

Applies To

Residents of Canada and Quebec only

The Right to Lodge a Complaint Regarding Our Collection, Sharing, and Processing of Data with Competent Authorities in the Proper Jurisdiction

Applies To

Residents of Canada and Quebec only

The Right to Opt Out of Tracking of Your Location

Applies To

Residents of Quebec only

Exercising Your Rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Stephanie Fiorella-Rivers
Owner
littlevioletslandscaping@gmail.com
+1 (585) 867-2164
Pittsford, New York 14534
United States of America
https://littlevioletslandscapingandhardscaping.com

You can opt out of us tracking your location by adjusting the settings on your browser or device.

We will need to verify your identity before effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • IP address;
  • Email address;
  • Device identifier.

Please note that we may only be able to process your request if you provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We can deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Stephanie Fiorella-Rivers
Owner
littlevioletslandscaping@gmail.com
+1 (585) 867-2164

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out the form at https://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/a-propos/nous-joindre/ or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting https://priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/file-a-complaint-about-a-business/ or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Third-Party Websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting your browser's Preferences or Settings page.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States of America, which means that your information may be processed outside of Canada and accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at littlevioletslandscaping@gmail.com.